2014 Democratic Party Primary Election for Tarrant County

Office of the Secretary of State

2014 Democratic Party Primary Election

TARRANT

County Race Summary

RACE NAME PARTY CANVASS VOTES PERCENT
U.S. Senator
David M. Alameel DEM 18,220 49.53%
Michael “Fjet” Fjetland DEM 957 2.60%
Harry Kim DEM 3,057 8.31%
Kesha Rogers DEM 10,935 29.72%
Maxey Marie Scherr DEM 3,614 9.82%
———–
Race Total 36,783
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 6
David E. Cozad DEM 9,731 100.00%
———–
Race Total 9,731
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 12
Mark Greene DEM 9,078 100.00%
———–
Race Total 9,078
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 24
Patrick McGehearty DEM 3,182 100.00%
———–
Race Total 3,182
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 25
Stuart Gourd DEM 22 30.98%
Marco Montoya DEM 49 69.01%
———–
Race Total 71
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 33
Tom Sanchez DEM 2,380 20.18%
Marc Veasey DEM 9,411 79.81%
———–
Race Total 11,791
—————————————-
Governor
Wendy R. Davis DEM 38,570 80.38%
Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal DEM 9,411 19.61%
———–
Race Total 47,981
—————————————-
Lieutenant Governor
Leticia Van de Putte DEM 32,884 100.00%
———–
Race Total 32,884
—————————————-
Attorney General
Sam Houston DEM 33,009 100.00%
———–
Race Total 33,009
—————————————-
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Mike Collier DEM 32,699 100.00%
———–
Race Total 32,699
—————————————-
Commissioner of the General Land Office
John Cook DEM 31,447 100.00%
———–
Race Total 31,447
—————————————-
Commissioner of Agriculture
Hugh Asa Fitzsimons III DEM 7,965 22.94%
Richard “Kinky” Friedman DEM 13,219 38.08%
Jim Hogan DEM 13,528 38.97%
———–
Race Total 34,712
—————————————-
Railroad Commissioner
Steve Brown DEM 20,278 60.65%
Dale Henry DEM 13,153 39.34%
———–
Race Total 33,431
—————————————-
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
William Moody DEM 31,742 100.00%
———–
Race Total 31,742
—————————————-
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 (Unexpired)
Lawrence Edward Meyers DEM 31,090 100.00%
———–
Race Total 31,090
—————————————-
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Gina Benavides DEM 32,129 100.00%
———–
Race Total 32,129
—————————————-
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
John Granberg DEM 30,733 100.00%
———–
Race Total 30,733
—————————————-
Member, State Board of Education, District 11
Nancy Bean DEM 18,099 100.00%
———–
Race Total 18,099
—————————————-
Member, State Board of Education, District 13
Erika Beltran DEM 7,134 46.63%
Andrea Hilburn DEM 3,615 23.62%
A Denise Russell DEM 4,550 29.74%
———–
Race Total 15,299
—————————————-
State Senator, District 9
Gregory R. Perry DEM 6,655 100.00%
———–
Race Total 6,655
—————————————-
State Senator, District 10
George Boll DEM 0 0.00%
Mike Martinez DEM 10,047 43.51%
Libby Willis DEM 13,041 56.48%
———–
Race Total 23,088
—————————————-
State Representative District 90
Lon Burnam DEM 2,484 48.91%
Ramon Romero Jr. DEM 2,594 51.08%
———–
Race Total 5,078
—————————————-
State Representative District 91
David L. Ragan DEM 1,620 100.00%
———–
Race Total 1,620
—————————————-
State Representative District 92
Tina Penney DEM 2,119 100.00%
———–
Race Total 2,119
—————————————-
State Representative District 94
Cole Ballweg DEM 2,854 100.00%
———–
Race Total 2,854
—————————————-
State Representative District 95
Nicole Colllier DEM 7,081 100.00%
———–
Race Total 7,081
—————————————-
State Representative District 101
Chris Turner DEM 3,057 100.00%
———–
Race Total 3,057
—————————————-
District Judge, 297th Judicial District
Gwinda Burns DEM 31,881 100.00%
———–
Race Total 31,881
—————————————-
Prop 1 Immigration reform
IN FAVOR DEM 35,058 88.34%
AGAINST DEM 4,626 11.65%
———–
Race Total 39,684
—————————————-
Prop 2 A living wage for all Texans
IN FAVOR DEM 37,926 94.28%
AGAINST DEM 2,299 5.71%
———–
Race Total 40,225
—————————————-
Prop 3 Medicaid expansion
IN FAVOR DEM 38,191 94.99%
AGAINST DEM 2,012 5.00%
———–
Race Total 40,203
—————————————-
Prop 4 On non-discrimination legislation
IN FAVOR DEM 36,753 92.18%
AGAINST DEM 3,117 7.81%
———–
Race Total 39,870
SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail webmaster@sos.state.tx.us

2014 Republican Party Primary Election for Tarrant County

Office of the Secretary of State

2014 Republican Party Primary Election

TARRANT

County Race Summary

RACE NAME PARTY CANVASS VOTES PERCENT
U. S. Senator
Curt Cleaver REP 1,447 1.60%
Ken Cope REP 2,415 2.67%
John Cornyn REP 55,187 61.16%
Chris Mapp REP 890 0.98%
Reid Reasor REP 1,171 1.29%
Steve Stockman REP 16,938 18.77%
Dwayne Stovall REP 8,540 9.46%
Linda Vega REP 3,635 4.02%
———–
Race Total 90,223
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 6
Joe Barton REP 20,365 74.65%
Frank C. Kuchar REP 6,913 25.34%
———–
Race Total 27,278
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 12
Kay Granger REP 27,114 100.00%
———–
Race Total 27,114
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 24
Kenny E. Marchant REP 16,808 100.00%
———–
Race Total 16,808
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 25
Roger Williams REP 330 100.00%
———–
Race Total 330
—————————————-
U. S. Representative District 26
Michael Burgess REP 7,014 82.52%
Joel A. Krause REP 1,336 15.71%
Divenchy Watrous REP 149 1.75%
———–
Race Total 8,499
—————————————-
Governor
Greg Abbott REP 84,711 91.19%
Lisa Fritsch REP 4,697 5.05%
SECEDE Kilgore REP 982 1.05%
Miriam Martinez REP 2,505 2.69%
———–
Race Total 92,895
—————————————-
Lieutenant Governor
David Dewhurst REP 24,304 26.18%
Dan Patrick REP 46,663 50.27%
Jerry Patterson REP 8,579 9.24%
Todd Staples REP 13,274 14.30%
———–
Race Total 92,820
—————————————-
Attorney General
Dan Branch REP 25,020 27.93%
Ken Paxton REP 53,375 59.59%
Barry Smitherman REP 11,163 12.46%
———–
Race Total 89,558
—————————————-
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar REP 50,915 59.05%
Harvey Hilderbran REP 11,646 13.50%
Debra Medina REP 20,371 23.62%
Raul Torres REP 3,288 3.81%
———–
Race Total 86,220
—————————————-
Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush REP 67,306 74.67%
David Watts REP 22,824 25.32%
———–
Race Total 90,130
—————————————-
Commissioner of Agriculture
J. Allen Carnes REP 5,540 6.61%
Joe Cotten REP 9,506 11.35%
Tommy Merritt REP 14,901 17.79%
Sid Miller REP 38,700 46.20%
Eric Opiela REP 15,105 18.03%
———–
Race Total 83,752
—————————————-
Railroad Commissioner
Becky Berger REP 13,352 16.08%
Malachi Boyuls REP 4,142 4.98%
Wayne Christian REP 43,785 52.73%
Ryan Sitton REP 21,750 26.19%
———–
Race Total 83,029
—————————————-
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Nathan Hecht REP 60,490 72.24%
Robert Talton REP 23,239 27.75%
———–
Race Total 83,729
—————————————-
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 (Unexpired)
Jeff Brown REP 61,315 74.56%
Joe Pool REP 20,915 25.43%
———–
Race Total 82,230
—————————————-
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Jeff Boyd REP 68,079 100.00%
———–
Race Total 68,079
—————————————-
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson REP 56,203 68.78%
Sharon McCally REP 25,505 31.21%
———–
Race Total 81,708
—————————————-
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Bert Richardson REP 39,176 49.68%
Barbara Walther REP 39,672 50.31%
———–
Race Total 78,848
—————————————-
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Richard Dean Davis REP 17,870 22.76%
Jani Jo Wood REP 50,995 64.95%
Kevin Patrick Yeary REP 9,644 12.28%
———–
Race Total 78,509
—————————————-
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
W.C. “Bud” Kirkendall REP 27,001 34.70%
David Newell REP 50,805 65.29%
———–
Race Total 77,806
—————————————-
Member, State Board of Education, District 11
Patricia “Pat” Hardy REP 30,467 46.85%
Eric Mahroum REP 30,265 46.54%
Lady Theresa Thombs REP 4,296 6.60%
———–
Race Total 65,028
—————————————-
State Senator, District 9
Kelly Hancock REP 23,390 100.00%
———–
Race Total 23,390
—————————————-
State Senator, District 10
Konni Burton REP 19,288 43.23%
Tony Pompa REP 5,595 12.54%
Jon Schweitzer REP 1,368 3.06%
Mark M. Shelton REP 15,689 35.16%
Mark Skinner REP 2,677 5.99%
———–
Race Total 44,617
—————————————-
State Representative District 91
Stephanie Klick REP 7,002 100.00%
———–
Race Total 7,002
—————————————-
State Representative District 92
Andy Cargile REP 4,102 35.01%
Jonathan Stickland REP 7,613 64.98%
———–
Race Total 11,715
—————————————-
State Representative District 93
Matt Krause REP 5,339 100.00%
———–
Race Total 5,339
—————————————-
State Representative District 94
Diane Patrick REP 6,018 44.54%
Tony Tinderholt REP 7,491 55.45%
———–
Race Total 13,509
—————————————-
State Representative District 95
Albert G. McDaniel REP 2,422 100.00%
———–
Race Total 2,422
—————————————-
State Representative District 96
Bill Zedler REP 7,003 100.00%
———–
Race Total 7,003
—————————————-
State Representative District 97
Craig Goldman REP 9,412 100.00%
———–
Race Total 9,412
—————————————-
State Representative District 98
Giovanni Capriglione REP 10,729 100.00%
———–
Race Total 10,729
—————————————-
State Representative District 99
Charlie Geren REP 7,442 100.00%
———–
Race Total 7,442
—————————————-
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Bill Meier REP 66,905 100.00%
———–
Race Total 66,905
—————————————-
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Lee Gabriel REP 66,162 100.00%
———–
Race Total 66,162
—————————————-
District Judge, 141st Judicial District
John P. Chupp REP 65,852 100.00%
———–
Race Total 65,852
—————————————-
District Judge, 231st Judicial District
John Clark REP 38,194 49.52%
Jesse Nevarez REP 38,924 50.47%
———–
Race Total 77,118
—————————————-
District Judge, 233rd Judicial District
Bill Harris REP 65,394 100.00%
———–
Race Total 65,394
—————————————-
District Judge, 236th Judicial District
Tom Lowe REP 64,948 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,948
—————————————-
District Judge, 297th Judicial District
David Hagerman REP 46,420 60.62%
Lex Johnston REP 11,814 15.42%
Jay Lapham REP 10,583 13.82%
Glynis Adams McGinty REP 7,753 10.12%
———–
Race Total 76,570
—————————————-
District Judge, 322nd Judicial District
Nancy Berger REP 64,564 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,564
—————————————-
District Judge, 323rd Judicial District
Tim Menikos REP 64,097 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,097
—————————————-
District Judge, 324th Judicial District
Jerry Hennigan REP 67,345 100.00%
———–
Race Total 67,345
—————————————-
District Judge, 325th Judicial District
Judith Wells REP 64,065 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,065
—————————————-
District Judge, 371st Judicial District
Mollee Westfall REP 64,266 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,266
—————————————-
District Judge, 372nd Judicial District
Scott Wisch REP 64,468 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,468
—————————————-
District Judge, 432nd Judicial District
Steve Gebhardt REP 38,256 49.21%
Ruben Gonzalez REP 39,484 50.78%
———–
Race Total 77,740
—————————————-
Criminal District Judge #1 Tarrant County
Elizabeth Beach REP 64,203 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,203
—————————————-
Criminal District Judge #3 Tarrant County
Robb Catalano REP 64,137 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,137
—————————————-
Criminal District Judge #4 Tarrant County
Mike Thomas REP 64,613 100.00%
———–
Race Total 64,613
—————————————-
Criminal District Attorney Tarrant County
Kathy A. Lowthorp REP 7,053 8.53%
George Mackey REP 26,487 32.04%
Sharen Wilson REP 49,121 59.42%
———–
Race Total 82,661
—————————————-
Prop 1 Ability to freely express religious beliefs and prayer in public
IN FAVOR REP 90,159 96.63%
AGAINST REP 3,144 3.36%
———–
Race Total 93,303
—————————————-
Prop 2 Expanding locations where CHL holders may legally carry
IN FAVOR REP 77,715 84.13%
AGAINST REP 14,659 15.86%
———–
Race Total 92,374
—————————————-
Prop 3 Abolish the state franchise tax to encourage business growth
IN FAVOR REP 78,719 87.27%
AGAINST REP 11,473 12.72%
———–
Race Total 90,192
—————————————-
Prop 4 Welfare recipients to be tested for drugs before receiving benefits
IN FAVOR REP 87,872 94.12%
AGAINST REP 5,485 5.87%
———–
Race Total 93,357
—————————————-
Prop 5 Elected officials and staff be subject to same laws as constituents
IN FAVOR REP 92,814 99.30%
AGAINST REP 653 0.69%
———–
Race Total 93,467
—————————————-
Prop 6 Repeal The Affordable Care Act
IN FAVOR REP 85,759 92.04%
AGAINST REP 7,416 7.95%
———–
Race Total 93,175
SOS Home Page Election History Page Election Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail webmaster@sos.state.tx.us

Tarrant County Runoff Elections May 27, 2014

We are a month away from runoff elections in the 2014 Tarrant County Primary Elections. The following is a list of candidates in the runoff elections.

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES

State Board of Education, District 11

Patricia “Pat” Hardy

http://votehardy.com/

Patricia “Pat” Hardy

Eric Mahroum

http://www.ericforeducation.com/

Eric Mahroum

State Senator, District 10

Konni Burton

http://konniburton.com/

Konni Burton

Mark Shelton

http://www.drmarkshelton.com/

Mark Shelton

Judge, County Criminal Court Number Two

Carey Walker

http://www.careywalkerforjudge.com/

Carey Walker

Atticus Gill

http://www.gillforjudge.com/

Atticus Gill

Judge, County Criminal Court Number Three

Bob McCoy

http://www.electbobmccoy.com

Bob McCoy

Alexander Kim

http://www.alexkim.com/

Alex Kim

Justice of the Peace, Precinct Three

Russ Casey

http://www.russcasey.com/home.html

Russ Casey

Lenny Lopez

http://www.votelennylopez.com/

Lenny Lopez

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES

State Board of Education, District 13

Andrea Hilburn

Andrea Hilburn

Erika Beltran

http://www.erikabeltranfortexaskids.com/

Erika Beltran

2014 Judicial Qualifications Poll

The Tarrant County Bar Association conducts two types of judicial polls. In non-election years, the Judicial Evaluation covers judges of all courts of record, including federal courts, and inquires about each judge’s qualifications. The Judicial Preference Polls are conducted during an election year. TCBA members express their views on the qualifications of judicial candidates through these non-partisan polls. Results of the evaluations and polls are made public. The results of this years Judicial Qualification Poll are listed below.

2014 Judicial Qualification Poll